If I refuse to submit to a breath test am I guilty in court?

The fact that you refused to submit to a test to determine your blood or breath alcohol content is admissible at your trial.  It is admissible as evidence of your guilt but it does not mean you are guilty.  Title 29-A, section 2431(3) specifically provides that the “failure of a person to submit to a chemical test is admissible in evidence on the issue of whether that person was under the influence of intoxicants.” Your refusal to submit to a test will be introduced at trial and the jury will determine what significance to give it.

Previous post:

Next post: